Thursday, October 8, 2026 · Centennial Year34 days to the 100th birthday

The Route 66 Journal

Chicago to Santa Monica · Researched on the road, not generated

Planning

Best Time to Drive Route 66: Month by Month for 2027

Official temperatures and snowfall for every month, when the Mojave gets dangerous and Arizona gets snow, which direction to drive in each season, and what's on the 2027 calendar.

Route 66 shield painted on the asphalt of a straight two-lane desert road, with creosote bushes and bare mountains in the distance
Photo: Hannah Schwalbe, National Park Service, via Wikimedia Commons (public domain)

The best time to drive Route 66 is May, and the second best is from mid-September through October. In those weeks the whole road is drivable in comfort at the same time: Chicago averages highs around 70°F, the Texas Panhandle is in the 80s, Flagstaff's snow is mostly gone, and Needles in the Mojave has not yet reached its 111°F July peak. Summer works if you can handle desert heat and crowds. Winter works only with flexible days for snow in Arizona and New Mexico.

I'm Helena, and I drove all 2,448 miles from Chicago to Santa Monica in April 2026 for the Centennial Edition of my Route 66 Field Manual. Below is the whole year, month by month, with official climate numbers rather than guesses.

Route 66 weather by month: the table

These are NOAA's official 1991 to 2020 climate normals: average daily highs and lows, rounded to the nearest degree. I picked four stations that show the whole problem in one row. Chicago is the start, Amarillo is the high plains in the middle, Flagstaff is the mountain stretch at about 7,000 feet, and Needles is the Mojave, the hottest stop on the route.

MonthChicago, ILAmarillo, TXFlagstaff, AZNeedles, CAVerdict
January32°F / 19°F52°F / 25°F43°F / 18°F66°F / 46°FHard
February36°F / 22°F56°F / 28°F46°F / 20°F71°F / 49°FHard
March47°F / 31°F65°F / 35°F52°F / 24°F79°F / 54°FShoulder
April59°F / 40°F72°F / 43°F59°F / 28°F87°F / 61°FGood
May71°F / 51°F81°F / 53°F68°F / 35°F96°F / 70°FBest
June80°F / 61°F90°F / 62°F79°F / 43°F106°F / 80°FGood early
July85°F / 66°F93°F / 66°F82°F / 51°F111°F / 87°FHot, busy
August83°F / 65°F91°F / 65°F79°F / 51°F109°F / 85°FHot, stormy
September76°F / 57°F84°F / 58°F74°F / 43°F103°F / 77°FGood late
October63°F / 45°F73°F / 45°F64°F / 32°F90°F / 65°FBest
November48°F / 34°F61°F / 34°F52°F / 23°F75°F / 53°FShoulder
December37°F / 24°F52°F / 26°F43°F / 17°F65°F / 45°FHard

Read the table across, not down. The trouble with Route 66 is that the two ends of the road peak in opposite seasons. Chicago is pleasant from May to September. The Mojave is pleasant from October to April. The months when both are tolerable, and Flagstaff is free of snow, are the short windows on either side of summer.

Two more numbers help. Santa Monica, at the finish, barely changes: its average highs run from 62°F in winter to 70°F in late summer. Albuquerque, at about 5,300 feet, sits close to Amarillo all year, with average highs of 80°F in May and 71°F in October.

What is the best month to drive Route 66?

May. If I could choose one month for a first trip, that is the one. Every station in the table sits in a comfortable range, the Midwest is green, and the Mojave is warm rather than dangerous: Needles averages 96°F in May, which is hot, but it is fifteen degrees short of July.

Most seasonal businesses are open by May, and the road's spring festivals cluster at the start of the month. Illinois holds its Red Carpet Corridor Festival on the first weekend in May, with free events in about 15 Route 66 towns between Joliet and Bloomington-Normal. In Arizona, the Route 66 Fun Run, a three-day classic car cruise over 140 miles from Seligman to Topock that its organizers call the oldest Route 66 celebration in the country, also runs on the first weekend in May; in 2026 it was May 1 to 3.

May has two catches. It is the peak of tornado season in Oklahoma: the National Weather Service office in Norman says May brings about 41% of the state's average of 59 tornadoes a year, and Tulsa's wettest month is May. That doesn't mean you should skip Oklahoma. It means you keep an eye on the forecast and know where you'd shelter. The second catch is the calendar: Memorial Day, May 31 in 2027, is when the summer crowds start.

October is a very close second, and for some people it is the better month. I wrote a full guide to it, driving Route 66 in the fall, so I won't repeat it here. The short version: fall color in Illinois and Missouri in mid to late October, Needles down to about 90°F, and cold nights in Flagstaff, where October lows average right at freezing.

Route 66 in spring: March, April and May

March

March is a gamble. The Mojave is lovely, with Needles averaging 79°F, but northern Arizona is still in winter. NOAA's normals give Flagstaff 15.6 inches of snow in March and Williams 11.1 inches, and Gallup, New Mexico, at about 6,500 feet, gets 4.4 inches. Chicago still averages 5.5 inches.

Spring is also wind season. The National Weather Service office in Albuquerque says the windiest time of year in New Mexico is April and May, with March and June often not far behind. The same office notes that strong fronts race through the eastern plains, which is where Route 66 enters New Mexico at Glenrio and runs through Tucumcari and Santa Rosa, and that the wind can raise enough dust to make road travel hazardous.

One sign of the season: the Midpoint Cafe in Adrian, Texas, which sits at the halfway mark of the route, is listed by the Texas Historical Commission as open seasonally from March through October.

April

April is a good month, and it is the month I drove for the Centennial Edition. Chicago averages 59°F, Amarillo 72°F and Needles 87°F, so the desert is at its friendliest. The catch is Arizona's high country, which still averages 5 inches of snow in Flagstaff and 5.7 inches in Williams in April, and nights there average below freezing.

Spring break also counts. Grand Canyon National Park, the side trip most travelers take from Williams or Flagstaff, says traffic and parking problems are worst during spring break and in the summer months.

May

See above: it is the month I recommend first. If you can, leave in the first half of May. By the end of the month the desert is pushing 100°F and the summer traffic arrives with Memorial Day.

Two-lane road curving through ponderosa pines toward the snow-covered San Francisco Peaks near Flagstaff, Arizona
Snow on the San Francisco Peaks above Flagstaff, Arizona, in a National Archives photo of Route 66 in the high country. Photo: National Archives (public domain).

Which direction should you drive Route 66 in each season?

East to west is the classic direction, and it is the one I recommend in my Route 66 road trip planner: the story builds from farm towns to desert and you finish at the Pacific. But the season can change the answer, because you want to reach each region when it is at its best.

  • Spring (April to early May): consider west to east. Start in Santa Monica, cross the Mojave while Needles is in the 80s, and reach Chicago in May, when it has warmed up to about 70°F. Going westbound in April puts you in a chilly Chicago at the start and a hotter desert at the end.
  • Late May and June: west to east. Get the desert done first, before the June heat builds. Needles averages 96°F in May and 106°F in June.
  • Fall (mid-September to October): east to west. Leave Chicago while it is still mild and reach the Mojave in October, when Needles has dropped to 90°F. This is the trip I describe in the fall guide.
  • Winter: either way, with spare days. Direction matters less than slack in the schedule for a storm in Arizona or New Mexico.

One-way car rental prices can differ by direction, so price both before you decide. For how many days the whole road needs, see how long Route 66 takes.

Route 66 in summer: June, July and August

Summer is when most people drive Route 66, because that is when they have the time. It works, but it is the hardest season on the western half of the road.

The Mojave heat

Needles averages 106°F in June, 111°F in July and 109°F in August. Look at the lows too: 87°F on an average July night, so the desert never really cools off. Barstow, farther west and a little higher, averages 102°F in July. Across the Mojave the services are far apart, and a breakdown in July is a safety problem, not an inconvenience.

If you drive the desert in summer, do it at first light and be off the road by early afternoon. Carry more water than you think you need. The Bureau of Land Management says the best time to visit the Oatman Road, the mountain stretch between Kingman and Topock, is October through April. I go through that section, and the rest of the state, in my guide to Route 66 stops in Arizona.

Monsoon storms in Arizona and New Mexico

The National Weather Service counts the monsoon season from June 15 to September 30. Its Flagstaff office says the moisture usually reaches northern Arizona in the first week of July and then arrives most days as afternoon and evening thunderstorms. It calls flash flooding the biggest threat of the season, and lightning and blowing dust come with it. August is Flagstaff's wettest month, with about 3 inches of rain on average.

In practice: drive in the morning, stay out of washes and flooded dips, and don't plan an open-air stop on the high plateau for 3 p.m.

Long days, big crowds

Summer has the most daylight. On June 21 the sun is up in Chicago for about 15 hours and 14 minutes, against about 9 hours and 7 minutes on December 21, according to the U.S. Naval Observatory. That light is useful, because summer is also when the road is busiest. Grand Canyon National Park warns of its worst traffic and parking problems in the summer months, and the classic motels fill early: in my list of the best Route 66 motels, the ones that sell out first in summer and fall are the Blue Swallow, both Wigwams and Boots Court.

The big summer festival is in Springfield, Missouri, the city that calls itself the Birthplace of Route 66. Its Birthplace of Route 66 Festival is held downtown in August and is free to attend, with a car show, a classic car parade and concerts. In 2026 it ran August 7 and 8. For 2027, the car show's registration page lists August 13 and 14.

Route 66 in fall: September, October and November

September starts slow and gets better. The Midwest is perfect early in the month, with Chicago averaging 76°F, but Needles still averages 103°F, and the monsoon season runs officially until September 30. Labor Day, September 6 in 2027, ends the summer rush, and from mid-September the whole road opens up.

Late September brings Springfield, Illinois's International Route 66 Mother Road Festival, a downtown car show that has run since 2001 and says it draws more than 1,000 vintage cars. In 2026 it was September 25 to 27.

Old concrete two-lane road beside a field of dry, golden corn under a clear blue sky in central Illinois
Old Route 66 through a ripening cornfield between Girard and Nilwood, Illinois, in late September. Photo: Goodsamaritan1, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0).

October is the other best month. The full guide is Route 66 in the fall, with October and November temperatures for ten stops, foliage timing and the snow numbers for northern Arizona.

November is a shoulder month. Flagstaff averages 8.2 inches of snow and Gallup 4.5 inches, the days are short, and the Midpoint Cafe closes after October. In 2027, daylight saving time ends on Sunday, November 7, which pulls sunset an hour earlier in every Route 66 state except Arizona, which doesn't observe it.

Route 66 in winter: December, January and February

You can drive Route 66 in winter, and the Mojave and Santa Monica are mild. But it is the hardest season to plan, for three reasons.

Snow on the high ground

The high stretch of Route 66 runs from Gallup, at about 6,500 feet, across northern Arizona to Flagstaff and Williams, both close to 7,000 feet. That is where most of the snow falls, although Chicago gets its share too. Here are NOAA's average monthly snowfall normals, in inches.

MonthChicagoSt. LouisAmarilloGallupFlagstaffWilliams
October0.200.71.51.50.7
November1.80.92.64.58.24.8
December7.63.23.87.818.513.5
January11.35.74.06.320.916.8
February10.74.33.55.919.312.4
March5.52.31.94.415.611.1
April1.30.20.52.35.05.7
May000.21.11.10.1

The cold matters as much as the snow. Gallup's average January low is 14°F, and Flagstaff's is 18°F. A storm can close roads for a morning or leave motel lots icy. Before you cross Arizona in winter, check the National Weather Service forecast for Flagstaff and the state's AZ511 road conditions the night before, and build in a spare day so you can wait out a storm in Gallup or Williams instead of driving through it.

Closed mid-century gas station with old red and white pumps under a swept-wing canopy, patches of snow on the ground and bare trees, in Santa Rosa, New Mexico
An old filling station on Route 66 in Santa Rosa, New Mexico, in late January, with snow still on the ground. Photo: Mobilus In Mobili, Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 2.0).

Short days

On December 21 the sun sets in Chicago at 4:22 p.m. Unlit two-lane alignments, deer in the Ozarks and black ice don't mix, so I plan winter driving days to end by sunset. That means fewer miles per day, and a longer trip overall.

What closes in winter

Plenty of small Route 66 businesses are run by a family or a couple, and they slow down or close after the season. The Midpoint Cafe in Adrian is open March through October only. Several campgrounds along the route close in winter or turn off their water, which I list in my guide to Route 66 camping and RV parks. Museums and trading posts may cut days too.

The fix is old-fashioned: call ahead. A two-minute call the day before saves you a long detour to a locked door.

Winter has real rewards. The motels are quiet, the Grand Canyon is at its least busy (the park says that is November through February), and the desert is pleasant: Needles averages 66°F in January, and Santa Monica 62°F.

When are Route 66 crowds the worst?

In summer, between Memorial Day and Labor Day, when school is out. The second pressure point is festival weekends, which can fill every motel in a small town as fast as July does. If you'd rather avoid crowds, aim for the weeks after Labor Day or before Memorial Day, and check the festival dates in this guide so you aren't competing for a room with a thousand classic cars.

Route 66 in 2027: what changes after the Centennial

Route 66 turned 100 on November 11, 2026. The Centennial brought crowds this year: the Oklahoma Route 66 Museum in Clinton had the biggest day in its history on June 30, 2026, and attendance in the first half of the year was up 300% over 2025. For the full list of what's left this year, see Route 66 Centennial events in 2026.

What stays for 2027 is the work the Centennial paid for. The Blue Whale of Catoosa has a new visitor center that opened on May 30, 2026. Tulsa has put up more than 90 new neon signs along its stretch, and there's a second, ceremonial Begin sign at Chicago's Navy Pier. The Oklahoma History Center's exhibit The Longest Stretch: Route 66 in Oklahoma runs through 2027. I cover all of it in my guide to Route 66 stops in Oklahoma.

Dates already on the 2027 calendar:

  • First weekend in May: the Red Carpet Corridor Festival in Illinois and the Route 66 Fun Run in Arizona, both held every year on that weekend.
  • August 13 and 14: the Birthplace of Route 66 Festival car show in Springfield, Missouri.
  • September 17 and 18: the Route 66 Cruisin' Reunion on Euclid Avenue in Ontario, California.

One work zone to know about: San Bernardino County's contract to replace ten old bridges on Route 66 near Amboy, in the Mojave, was set to start in December 2025 and is expected to finish in April 2027. Check the county's road status before you plan the desert stretch. For the rest of the closures I know about, read Route 66 vs. I-40.

My guess is that 2027 will feel calmer than the Centennial year, with the improvements still in place. It is a guess, not a fact, so book the motels you care about early either way.

How the Field Manual helps with timing

Whatever month you pick, the risk is the same: an hour-long detour to a cafe that closed for the season, or a motel that changed hands since your guide was printed. That is why I built Route 66, The Definitive Field Manual on what we could check on the road: motels, diners and coordinates checked in April 2026, across 2,448 miles, 8 states, 169 maps and 105 GPS waypoints. Each state has 9 restaurants and 9 hotels on three budgets, so if your first choice is closed for the winter, you have others in the same state. The printed book works where your phone doesn't, which matters in the empty stretches of New Mexico and the Mojave.

The short version

Go in May or from mid-September through October. In spring, think about driving west to east, so you cross the desert before it heats up and reach Chicago once it has warmed. In fall, drive east to west. In summer, cross the Mojave at dawn and watch the afternoon storms in Arizona. In winter, keep a spare day for snow between Gallup and Williams, and call ahead before every stop you'd hate to miss. If you're still deciding which states to linger in, start with the state guides for Illinois, Missouri, Texas and California.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time of year to drive Route 66?

May, followed by mid-September through October. In those weeks Chicago averages highs around 70°F in May and 63°F in October, Flagstaff is mostly free of snow, and Needles in the Mojave averages 96°F in May and 90°F in October instead of 111°F in July, according to NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals.

What is the worst month to drive Route 66?

It depends on what you can tolerate. January is the hardest for snow and cold: Flagstaff averages 20.9 inches of snow and Chicago 11.3 inches. July is the hardest for heat: Needles averages a high of 111°F and a low of 87°F, and it is also the busiest time on the road.

Can you drive Route 66 in winter?

Yes, but plan for snow between Gallup and Williams, where Flagstaff averages 18.5 inches in December and 20.9 in January, and for short days, with sunset in Chicago at 4:22 p.m. on December 21. Some seasonal businesses close, like the Midpoint Cafe in Adrian, Texas, open March through October. Keep a spare day for storms and call ahead.

Is summer a good time to drive Route 66?

It works, but it is the hardest season on the western half. Needles averages 106°F in June and 111°F in July, the Arizona monsoon brings afternoon thunderstorms and flash floods from early July, and motels and the Grand Canyon are at their busiest. Cross the Mojave at first light and drive in the mornings.

Should I drive Route 66 east to west or west to east?

East to west is the classic direction and the best choice in fall, when you leave Chicago while it is mild and reach the Mojave once it cools. In spring, west to east can be the better fit: you cross the desert while it is still in the 80s and reach Chicago in May, when it has warmed to about 70°F.

Are there Route 66 events in 2027?

Yes. The Red Carpet Corridor Festival in Illinois and the Route 66 Fun Run in Arizona are held on the first weekend in May, the Birthplace of Route 66 Festival car show in Springfield, Missouri, is listed for August 13 and 14, 2027, and the Route 66 Cruisin' Reunion in Ontario, California, is set for September 17 and 18, 2027.

Helena

About HelenaHelena writes the Route 66 Field Manual, the guide researched end to end on the road in April 2026: motels called, coordinates taken on site, closures written down. More about how she works.

Sources

  1. NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, monthly normals (Chicago O'Hare, St. Louis, Tulsa, Amarillo, Albuquerque, Gallup, Flagstaff Pulliam, Williams, Needles, Barstow and Santa Monica Pier stations)
  2. National Weather Service Flagstaff, Monsoon information for northern Arizona
  3. National Weather Service Norman, Oklahoma tornadoes in May
  4. National Weather Service Albuquerque, High wind climatology in New Mexico
  5. U.S. Naval Observatory, Sun and Moon rise/set data for Chicago, 2027
  6. National Park Service, Grand Canyon basic information and visitation
  7. Bureau of Land Management, Route 66 Historic Back Country Byway (Oatman Road)
  8. Texas Time Travel (Texas Historical Commission), MidPoint Cafe
  9. Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway, 19th annual Red Carpet Corridor Festival (2026)
  10. Historic Route 66 Association of Arizona, Events and the Route 66 Fun Run
  11. Springfield, Missouri CVB, Everything you need to know about the Birthplace of Route 66 Festival
  12. 2027 Birthplace of Route 66 Festival Car Show, registration (Eventbrite)
  13. Enjoy Illinois, 25th Annual International Route 66 Mother Road Festival
  14. Route 66 Cruisin' Reunion, Ontario, California (2027 event listing)
  15. Route 66 News: Company to replace 10 bridges on Route 66 near Amboy starting in December